Castor Oil Suppliers

Castor Oil Trading and Distribution Solutions

Our wholesale castor oil suppliers and distribution experts work with producers and wholesale buyers to address the evolving needs of the global castor oil market.

Working collaboratively out of Targray’s vegetable oils trading desks in Geneva and Delhi, our castor oil traders and procurement specialists are focused on creating sustainable value for consumers across the Americas, Europe, Asia, Africa and the Middle East. To learn more, contact a member of our team.

What is Castor Oil?

Castor oil is an oil extracted from the Castor Oil plant, Ricinus Communis. Depending on the country where it is cultivated, the plant can grow between 4 feet to 40 feet tall. It features long, curved leaves on purple hued foot-stalks.

Castor oil plants carry both a male and female flower. The greenish, deeply-grooved capsule like fruits they bear are under 1 inch in length. These fruits produce oval seeds, which are then pressed to obtain castor oil.

History of Castor Oil

Castor oil is a plant oil obtained from the seed of the castor plant. The castor seed, or bean, is the source of several important products as one of the world’s most important industrial oils.

Castor beans have been found in ancient Egyptian tombs dating back to 4000 b.c., suggesting castor oil may be one of the first ‘commercial’ products in human history.

According to archeological findings, medicine men in Ancient Egypt used castor oil to protect the eyes from irritation. The oil from the bean is thought to have been used in facial oils and in wick lamps for lighting.

Castor oil has been used medicinally in the United States since the colonial period. Traveling doctors in the late 1800s peddled castor oil, often mixed with as much as 40% alcohol, as a cure for everything from constipation to heartburn.

Benefits of Castor Oil

Castor oil is said to be a great help to those dealing with Rheumatism, Ricinoleic Acid as well as Oleic Acid and Linoleic Acid are all found in Castor oil and easily penetrate through the skin, these acids help fight Rheumatism.

Castor oil also contains a toxin by the name of Ricin, when administered in very low dosages this toxin can act as a germicidal. Castor oil also contains Undecylenic Acid which due to its disinfectant and germicidal properties is very useful in fighting skin diseases and other issues caused by bacterial or fungal infections.

Castor Oil Uses

The castor plant is a large, leafy, tropical-looking plant with red or green “beans”. The castor bean is not a true bean; it is a thick round seed with small bumps on the surface. The seeds of the plant contain approximately 60% vegetable oil, which is rich with ricinolein, a glyceride of ricinoleic acid. This is the part that is extracted for manufacturing.

Since it is a renewable resource, castor oil suppliers market the product in a broad range of sectors. It can be used with industrial hydraulics, brakes and engine lubricants, to name only a few. Castrol Oil is a popular brand name of engine oil that uses castor oil.

Many home beauty products such as nail polish, perfumes, nylons, and makeup utilize castor oil. Other household product applications include paints, dyes, clear coats, plastics and waxes. Most pharmaceuticals, including topical creams, liquid syrups and coatings for pills use castor oil for both its physical properties and healing abilities.

 

Indian Vegetable Oil Producers Association Logo

Indian Vegetable Oil Producers Association (IVPA)

The Indian Vegetable Oil Producers Association (IVPA) is an apex body of vegetable oil producers formed in 1977. The organization’s vision is to promote sustainability, economic growth and excellence in the Edible Oils value chain.

 

The International Castor Oil Association Logo

International Castor Oil Association (ICOA)

The International Castor Oil Association (ICOA) is an organization whose members are involved in growing, processing, trading, marketing and/or consuming Castor Oil. The ICOA is committed to supporting the improvement of castor bean agronomic conditions and the development of new applications for castor oil and its derivatives in markets around the world.

 

National Institute of Oilseed Products Logo

National Institute of Oilseed Products (NIOP)

The National Institute of Oilseed Products is an international trade association with the principal objective of promoting the general business welfare of persons, firms, and corporations engaged in the buying, selling, processing, shipping, storage and use of vegetable oils and raw materials.

 

Related Products